Monument record FKM 024 - Fakenham Hall

Double avenue of trees SW from front of Fakenham Hall.

Full Description

Double avenue of trees SW from front of Fakenham Hall. 1767 map of Fakenham Lordship shows avenue stretching form the other side of the road from the hall to Broom Hill. Depicted here as a double avenue apart from one half of the northern side which is shown only as a single line of trees (S1). By 1839 much of this is arable and only the part of the avenue nearest the hall flanks pasture (S2). The 1946 AP shows the avenue much decimated. The western part furthest frm the hall is not visible and the eastern part is fragmentary (S3). By 1991, all the area formerly `Upper and Lower Walk' was arable and only a very few of the trees from the original avenue can be seen on the AP (S4).