Monument record SKT 010 - Camping Land (Med)

The Fair at Stowmarket.

Full Description

`The Fair at Stowmarket .... was held in the Camping land opposite Abbot's or Stow Hall ... Coins of various reigns have been found on digging in this piece of ground, and those of Edward I in whose reign the fair was first established are amongst them. Amongst this collection are pieces of money in different reigns, with tokens in copper used by the different merchants who frequented the fair, or lived in the town. Those of Elizabeth are in excellent preservation, and some of the Commonwealth. Pence of the James's, many flemish coins, and a few almost illegible older pieces of the Saxon times (perhaps) have been also found in this formerly celebrated place. (All these coins are in the possession of Mrs Rust of Abbot's Hall' (S1).
Circa 1840s: Occupied by Ann Sarah Rust, plot 289, Camping Land of 1 acre 3r 30p
Also Rom and PMed.