Monument record WGN 018 - Church Farm

At least 10 pits revealed during excavation of footing trenches, see details.

Full Description

November 1995: At least 10 pits revealed during excavation of footing trenches for new bungalow opposite Church Farm. Mostly large, some up to 1.9m deep, many intercutting. Cut natural chalk & clayey loam (glacial?), filling similar, all loamy with chalk, flints & clayey loam & of very similar appearance to ploughsoil. Very few finds - single sherds from pit 1, pit 2 and pit 5, one worked flint from pit 2 and three sherds from spoil (deposited at TL 6908 7391, behind modern barn and at TL 6911 7396 behind cottages, for spreading on field surface). Pit probably broadly contemporary and medieval. Sketch plot and sections in (S1).