Monument record HIG 011 - Disnage Lodge; Warren Break (Tithe); Warren Plantation (1836)

Rabbit warren & possible surviving (?) warreners lodge.

Full Description

Rabbit warren & possible surviving warreners lodge (? - building not listed and not examined). Diney (now Desnage) Lodge is marked & named on Hodskinson 1783 map (S1).
The possibility of this being a warreners lodge (of Med of PMed date - see below) is supported by the place names of `Warren Break' (S2, plots 14 & 17), 'Warren High Field' (plot 12), 'Warren Break Old' (16), 'Warren Break Further Plantation' (45) and 'Old Warren Break' (7) on the tithe (S2) and `Warren Plantation' on the OS 1st ed map of 1836 (S3).
Note: there have been various parish boundary changes and Desnage Lodge is now in Higham and some of the fields noted above are in Higham, Gazeley and Tuddenham parishes.
Gilbert de Clare, Earl of Gloucester, had a park and a free warren, as well as a covey-warren at Desning (and Cavenham) (see CAM Misc and GAZ 007) in 1310 (S1, R1).
Only Disnage Lodge is mapped as part of the HBSMR as the warren boundaries have yet to be defined.
Note Disnage Hall moated site (and associated park?) circa 4km S (Gazeley 007).