Monument record GAZ 035 - Gallows Field (Tithe)

Summary

Gallows site/s(?), N of Icknield Way link between Kentford (Newmarket) and Lackford & close to Kentford - Bury St Edmunds main road. Formerly recorded as GAZ MISC

Full Description

Gallows site/s(?), N of Icknield Way link between Kentford (Newmarket) and Lackford & close to Kentford - Bury St Edmunds main road. Fields named `Gallow Field allotment' (number 74) and `Gallow Heath allotment' (number 75). `Plantation & gorse cover in Gallow Field' (number 74a) on Tithe (S1), and Gallow Heath Plantations on OS 1st ed map (S2).
Note area includes ring ditch site (GAZ 012), Black Hill round barrow (GAZ 010) and Pin Farm Round Barrow (GAZ 001).

Formerly recorded as GAZ MISC