Monument record LCS 242 - Wet Common; Turf Pits (Med)

Summary

Confirmation and Charters of Henry II and Richard I of 1186 and 1189 granted the Manor of Leiston with its turbary to Leiston Abbey (S1). Formerly recorded as LCS MISC

Full Description

Confirmation and Charters of Henry II and Richard I of 1186 and 1189 granted the Manor of Leiston with its turbary to Leiston Abbey (S1). Cellarer's accounts of 1320-1 records the costs of making 61,000 blocks of peat with the bread beer and other drinks to improve the `work-rate' of the labourers. Area of peat extraction said to be the `Wet Common' by Ridgard (S2), who pinpoints two possible areas, at TM 464 645 (named Turf Pits on S3, Tough Pits on S4) and TM 471 643 (although area to SE of this appears more likely).
These are also indicated on C18 estate maps for the Old Abbey estate (S2). C17 rabbit warrens - "Lords warren" - suggests properly managed area, allocated for commercial rabbit farming. Physical remains would include embanked enclosures - analogy with Thetford warren, a small `lodge' for keep- like structure for safe storage. C19 rabbit warrens certainly existed at Sizewell (see Map D OS 1884).

Formerly recorded as LCS MISC