Monument record CAC 013 - E of Bloodmoor Hill (Sax)

February 1995: evaluation of large area located large predominantly later Roman & ESax site.

Full Description

February 1995: Desktop survey, trial trenched, metal detector & limited geophysical evaluation of large area located large (circa 1 ha) LIA/ERom and predominantly later Roman & ESax site in NW corner of area (although possibly later Roman material redeposition in ESax period).
For 1998 excavation of this NW corner, see CAC 016. Well protected by hillwash deposits. Further areas to S revealed a further 21 ditches (16 of which sealed by hillwash, some with IA pottery), one curved slot (IA?), 2 pits, 2 post holes(?) and one road (Med? ). For details of multi-period finds and features see (S1).
Also IA, Neo, Preh, Rom, Med & Un.

1995: Fluxgate gradiometer survey identified low level linear and pit type responses. Poor contrast between the non ferrous responses and background levels made anomalies difficult to define and interpret (S2)