Monument record BED 011 - Roman artefact scatter, Water Lane

Summary

1994: Extensive area (circa 110m N-S by 60m E-W) of slag (found metal detecting) plus three sherds very abraded Samian, 7 rim, 6 base and circa 45 body sherds grey ware. Summary from record BED 011: 1994: Finds of 4 small body sherds Med coarse ware and one extremely worn long cross penny (found metal detecting?) on principally Rom site (S1). Summary from record BED 011: Barbed and tanged arrowhead found close to Rom pottery scatter.

Full Description

1994: Extensive area (circa 110m N-S by 60m E-W) of slag (found metal detecting) plus three sherds very abraded Samian, 7 rim, 6 base and circa 45 body sherds grey ware. Report on slag in file (S2) suggest probably smithing rather than smelting residue. Light scatter of heavily burnt flint in same area.
Further finds of pottery, slag and iron found later in year, details in (S3).

1995: Resistivity Survey by Peter J Cott, over 40m by 60m area. Results indistinct but possible rectangular building/s claimed (S6).

1996: Grid of pale parch marks showing in field - probably representing ice-wedges infilled with sand (S5).

1999: Barbed and tanged arrowhead found close to Rom pottery scatter (S6).