Monument record ELV 035 - Spinks Lodge, Warrener's Lodge, Elveden Warren

Summary

Former Warrener's Lodge, building currently marked on OS map as Spinks' Lodge, Elden Lodge (1801); Elveden Lodge (1783).

Full Description

Building currently marked on OS map as Spinks' Lodge. Described on Hodskinson's map of 1783 as Elveden Lodge (S1). 1841 tithe map marks this as `Warren House' (S2). Located on the edge of Elveden Warren - highly likely to be warren lodge, although unclear if originally a medieval building, present building looks like C19 farmhouse. Derelict.
1801/2: ?shown on plan by John Griffin (1801) as Elden Lodge within Elden Warren (R1).
See ELV 039 for record of the Rabbit Warren.

2010 The Breckland Society survey of The Warrens of Breckland identified Elveden Warren (ELV 039) and Lodge. Two lodge sites are marked on Hodskinson's 1783 Map and an 1802 Estate Plan names them as Eldon Lodge and High Wrong Lodge. The former is marked as "warrenhouse" on 1841 Tithe Map, now known as Spinks Lodge, which is a farmhouse-type building of chalk and flint, and is now a private dwelling (S3).