Find Spot record BRD 132 - `Bill Smiths', Lakenheath Station, Brandon Fen

Summary

September 1994: Metal detector find of blade corner fragment from a cast flanged axe (of late EBA?).

Full Description

11 September 1994: Metal detector find (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) of blade corner fragment from a cast flanged axe (of late EBA?). Surviving dimensions: 30mm long by 28mm wide by 11mm thick. Weight 25g. Dark brown with dark green patches of invasive corrosion on surface and on break (ancient). Surviving blade edge has traces of (ancient?) damage. Traces of casting seam visible on side. Blade edge only slightly expanded so short use life. Field surface said to be peaty with sand hills (S1).
Formerly in Brandon, now in Lakenheath parish.