Monument record CRT 020 - Moat House Farm

Full Description

Two ponds to the rear (south side) of the farmstead are the remains of an L- shaped fragment of a moat shown on the OS 1:2500 map of 1927. A narrow causeway on the south side has been considerably widened, emphasising a pond rather than a moat appearance. The north side of the farmstead adjoined North Green (formerly Northwood Green). The long green-edge ditch is clearly shown on the 1927 1:2500 map, but the section immediately adjacent to the farmstead has since been infilled and the farmstead site extended out over it (S1).