Monument record BSE 143 - St Edmunds Abbey Cloister

Summary

Scheduled Monument - monitoring of stump removal pit within the area of the cloister revealed considerable depth of buried deposits.

Full Description

Monitoring of stump removal pit within the area of the cloister. At the maximum trench depth of 1m (34.77m OD) the fill was still mortary demolition debris. Solitary find of fragmentary badly worn floor tile with traces of encaustic white decoration.
The depth of the demolition deposit is surprising - it is over 153cm below the level of the church nave pavement and suggests that the cloister was considerably lower than the church (S1).
For further evidence of demolition rubble, see BSE 123.