Monument record FRK 052 - Drift Road (Sax)

Summary

Confidential information. Saxon metal detector finds, including lead fragment of 'pattern'(?) for ESax brooch.

Confidential information.
Late 1995/early 1996: Metal detector find of lead fragment of `pattern'(?) for ESax brooch (such as a small-long type with side lappetts below the bow). Part of a curved strip with facets cut along edges joining a flat plate with rectangular side projections and a lug on the back. Little corrosion. Drawing in file (S1).
Late 1996: Further detector finds include coin of Baldred (823-25)(as Seaby 1995, number 880) from SE corner of site - circa (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
1997: 'B' pver 6-8 acre area, metal detected finds of ESax bronze wrist clasp and hooked tag/dress hook decorated with incised 'rocker' lines. Sketches of both objects in (S3).
1998: Further detector finds of bronze dress hook, ?LSax-EMed. Photocopy of object in (S3).
1999: (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) Further detector find of caterpillar brooch. Details in Portable Antiquities database, drawing in file (S2).
Also Med.