Monument record WTH 004 - Mill Farm ("Toms") (IA)

October 1993: Two detected LIA coins.

Full Description

October 1993: Two detected LIA coins - gold stater (fraction) diameter 14. 5mm. Obverse: abstrated head of Apollo to right. Reverse: triple tailed horse to right, 2 pellets and pellet in ring (plus?) above; 6 spoke wheel below. Similar to Atrebatic types (Van Arsdell 220-1 etc). Damaged silver coin, surviving diameter 12.3mm. Obverse: coiled animal with ram's head, row of pellets & 2 bars across on body, wavy line/flame border. Reverse: winged horse to left, pellet above. Similarities to Cunobeline unit (Van Arsdell 1947-1, Mack 214)(S3)(S4).
1994: Metal detected bronze coin. Obverse: vestiges of `winged serpent'. Reverse: `Horse & rider', facing right. 1.75g, 12mm. Described as `Bury Group' in (S1) but probably Trinovantian. Same type as coin from Clare 018 (R1). Same(?) as coin described in (S2).
Also Rom, Med & PMed.