Monument record EXG 064 - Southfields Pumping Station

Southfields Pumping Station.

June 1971: Has two engine houses - one contains electric pumping equipment and a diesel standby, the other a 1912 Hathorn-Davey marine type triple expansion steam engine adapted for pumping with three underfloor force pumps. Buildings of yellow brick. Circular yellow brick chimney demolished - circa 7ft 6ins diameter, 10ft square base survives, also the horizontal flue tunnel. Demolition of steam engine house imminent. Photographs of engines (S1). Formerly numbered EXG 052 in error. Re-numbered July 1996.