Monument record FRS 012 - Hazlewood Common

World War II anti-aircraft obstructions, visible as earthworks on Hazlewood Common

Second World War anti-glider ditches on southern portion of Hazlewood Common (S1).

The anti aircraft obstructions comprise a number of ditches laid out on a grid pattern (except for the most northerly ditch which is isolated from the main group and on a different alignment) with mounds of spoil along each side of each ditch. The features are extant on 1943 photography (S2) and are still largely intact in 1972 (the isolated ditch has been levelled and is only visible as a cropmark) (S3).

Four trench and mound obstacle trenches forming a square approximately 200m x 200m. [Plotted from aerial photographs] (S4).

Single trench and mound obstacle aligned N-S approx. 100 metres long. [Plotted from aerial photographs] (S5).