Monument record ERL 097 - Earthwork Bank, Icklingham Furze, Eriswell Warren

Summary

Small earthwork bank running for approximately 200m along the south of plantation, possible perimeter bank for Eriswell Warren (ERL 102).

Full Description

Small earthwork bank running for approximately 200m along the south of plantation. Dimensions approximately 80cm wide and 50cm high (S1). As well as marking the parish boundary it may also be one of the trapping banks at the junction of Mildenhall, Icklingham and Eriswell parishes, referred to in the 1812 Enclosure Award for Mildenhall (S2).
Note parish boundary and rabbit warren bank may also be marked by bank further to E (see IKL 126).

2010 The Breckland Society survey of The Warrens of Breckland identified that the perimeter banks of Eriswell warren are largely intact. This earthwork bank is likely to be part of the warren's perimeter (S3). See ERL 102 for Eriswell Warren.