Monument record ERL 098 - Roman Features and finds at Peacekeeper Park; Caudle Head

Romam Features and finds at Peacekeeper Park; Caudle Head

Full Description

May 1996: `Fieldwalking' survey by SAU, mainly of molehills/rabbit workings, prior to creation of `Peacekeeper Park' by USAF. Finds of prehistoric flintwork and pottery and Roman pottery, tile etc. Also geophysical survey.
Archaeological deposits represent a multi-period settlement dating from mesolithic with a particular high density of finds from the roman and early saxon periods. Also identifies extensive ancient peat deposits which have accumulated around the mere (S1).

1996: Geophysical survey identified a grid pattern of ditch anomalies aligned on a north to south and east to west alignments, indicating a possible settlement. The results indicated a focus of activity in the centre of the survey. The density and strength of the archaeological type responses declined towards the northwest. Substantial areas of magnetic disturbance was seen, especially along the northwest edge of the survey area. Details to follow (S2).

1997: Environmental assessment of a column of peat removed from Caudle Head. The assessment revealed a well developed growth of pear in a good state of preservation. Radiocarbon dating provided dates back to the Middle Bronze Age. Pollen analysis showed further sampling would be possible to show changes in local climate and land use through successive periods of settlement. The pollen report highlighted evidence for primary clearance of local forests at a much later date and changes in agricultural economy and land use through the prehistoric to Roman period and the Roman to Anglo Saxon Periods (S3).