Monument record DBN 079 - Old Hall

Fragments of moats around Old Hall.

Full Description

Fragments of moats around Old Hall. Appear to be two complexes, one to the east side around the house and a similar sized area to the west, both rectangular. L-shaped piece SW of the house is still wet (S1).
Late 2001/early 2002: monitoring of barn conversion failed to reveal significant archaeological deposits - see below.
November 2001: Footings for the boundary wall along the eastern side of the site were freshly excavated and ready for inspection. A thin topsoil overlying natural boulder clay was evident. Features of medieval date were seen.
18th February 2002: The oversite in the area of the extension to the south side of the barn had been removed. A moderately large expanse the natural boulder clay surface was revealed, creating the ideal conditions for identifying archaeological features. However, none were seen.
19th February 2002: the footing for the extension to the south side of the barn had been excavated to a depth of c.0.90m, but only claen boulder clay was revealed.
March 2002: the oversite with in the barn had been removed which involved the lowering of the area by approx. 200 - 300mm. A moderately large expance of boulder clay surface was revealed, but no features or artifacts were present.
Details in (S2).