Monument record LWL 016 - Hanningfields Farm

Hanningfields Farm.

Hanningfields Farm. Remains of moat.
A. Length of moat on W side of farmhouse is shown on the 1842 tithe map (S1) and the OS 1:10560 map of 1959, but since infilled. Probably shown on 1611 (S2) but photographic copy dark in this area.
B. Ponds flanking E & W sides of a rectangular area to the NE of the farmstead and shown as an orchard on 1:10560 OS map, 1959. Shown on 1842 tithe map but included under `Farm House and Yards' in the Apportionment. Possibly not shown of 1611 map, but that part of the photographic copy is dark (S2). Probably moated orchard.
1327 Lay Subsidy records Alicia de Hanigfeld also paying 9s tax in Lawshall. 1611 map records that the manors of Lawshall and `Henifeildes' had been `lately purchased' by Sir Henry Lee from Sir Robert Drury. In 1842 it was owned by the Dowager Lady Middleton but occupied by Daniel Good. Adjoins Hanningfields Green (see LWL 015).