Monument record WSH 012 - Thin scatter of Rom pottery over field found during evaluation. (Rom)

Thin scatter of Rom pottery over field found during evaluation.

Thin scatter of Rom(?) pottery over field found during evaluation.
1997: Roof tile found in excavation. Details to follow (S1).
Also Sax.
Parish boundary change from Washbrook to Pinewood.
An EVALUATION WAS Carried out in advance of extensive development. Documentary research had indicated that the fields in this area had ermained remarkably intact since at least the end of the 16th century through to the mid-20th century, but there had been no buildings there until the construction of Hill House Farm at the beginning of this century. A field evaluation and subsequent excavation confirmed an agricultural use for the area since medieval times, but indicated occupation in the Middle and Late Saxon periods. The N.E. corner of the enclosure ditch was located, containing sherds of both Ipswich and Thetford-type wares, animal bones and lava quern fragments. A number of postholes were also found but these had been badly damaged by ploughing and no structures were identified. Overall, the artefacts indicated small-scale occupation in the 9th-11th centuries, with perhaps a peak in the 10th century. (S2).