Monument record SUT 105 - Sutton Walks

Set of rectilinear 2nd World War anti-glider ditches on former heathland/ common (S1).

Full Description

Set of rectilinear 2nd World War anti-glider ditches on former heathland/ common (S1). Positioned on west end of Woodbridge airfield runway.

June 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The anti-glider ditches described above were visible as former earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs (S2)-(S13) over a much greater area than previously recorded. They are part of the same network of trenches as those recorded to the north (SHER SUT 057). These features were mapped from the earliest available photographs (S2), along with a possible target for training purposes, marked on the ground centred on TM 297 480 (previously recorded as SUT 107), although the area can be seen to alter slightly on later photographs, when possible field artillery gun emplacements are visible (recorded separately as SUT 225) at TM 299 484, and a structure visible on the 1944 photographs appears to be replaced by further possible target markings on the ground at TM 299 485. Further target markings are visible to the south of the area (S9). Several areas of weapons pits or practice trenches are visible centred on at several discreet locations, TM 298 486, TM 305 483, TM 304 480 and TM 298 479 and are visible at a lower density across other areas of the site, as well as numerous vehicle tracks. The entire area of Sutton Common was requisitioned as part of the ‘Woodbridge Training Area’ (SHER SUT 250) (S14), and was used for Tank training and live artillery fire as well as infantry training.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3rd June 2015.