Monument record SUT 107 - Sutton Walks; Tet Hill

Summary

Circular enclosure/ring ditch circa 65m diameter. This feature was visible on aerial photographs as a possible target marked on the ground for training purposes during World War Two.

Circular enclosure/ring ditch circa 65m diameter (S1). Possibly connected to Woodbridge airfield.

June 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The circular feature described above was visible on aerial photographs (S2-S5) as a possible target marked on the ground for training purposes during World War Two, and has been recorded separately with the anti-glider ditches across the area as SHER SUT 105. It is visible as a cropmark on photographs from 1968 (S6).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 17th June 2015.