Monument record MUN 013 - Moulton Manor, formerly White Hall or Stonehall (Med)

Summary

White Hall, claimed site of the Manor of Moulton or Stonehall Manor. 'Moulton Hall' in late C18 and C19, now 'Moulton Manor'.

Full Description

A survey of c.1285 lists Robert de Cokefeud as the lord of half of `Melton/Meleton' - clearly meaning Moulton (S1). Copinger indicates that the de Cokefeld holding here later became the `Manor of Moulton or Stonehall Manor' (S2).
A fee or manor called Stonehall/Stonhall/Stenehall in Moulton is mentioned 1392/3, 1395/6, 1402/3 and 1429/30 (S3).
The location of Stone Hall is not confirmed - further documentary search needed. Mentioned in court rolls (leets & frankspledge) between circa 1326 & 1557 (PRO); in court books (3 vols) 1530-1885 helld by Moulton Manor (SRO Bury, 732/2/15 for list and names of Lords); in Transcript of Court Rolls 1736-1808 (SRO B P738/1a); in document on Stony Hall Manor of 1606 (SRO B E3/10/16); in list by Miss Ellis of court books of Manor of Stonehall 1530-1885 (SRO B 732/2/15; & in deeds of Manor of Moulton als Stoehall dated 1573 (SRO B HD 1749/2/19.
Same as White Hall? See MUN 030 & 032 for alternative locations.
A licence to crenelate granted to John de Cokefeld in 1293/4 with regard to his capital manse at `Melton', refers to Melton Constable in Norfolk (S4).
See also PMed and Un.