Monument record COW 020 - Fairstead Farm; Chapel of St Margaret

Possible location of Med chapel & fairstead.

1225: Fair at Cowlinge granted (S1).
1287: `Chapel of St Margaret with the fair pertaining thereto at the feast of St Margaret' mentioned (S2).
1287: Advowsm of the church and the chapel portaining Hert to held by Geoffrey de Aspal (alias Haspal or Haspale) and John his brother , by purchase of Sir Robert le Pugeys (S6).
1297: Margret's chapel is mentioned (S13) (R3) and dissolution 1546.
Note the holding of 'in all 12 acres' includes the plots named 'Priests Croft' and 'Priests Croft Grove' in the tithe apportionment (S8). It is close to and presumably part of the sub-manor of Shardalowes (See CO2 008)
1300:Henry de Lacy, Earl of Lincoln, late of Swaffam Priory, held advowson of church and free chapel (S9) (R2)
1310: Advowson of free chapel at Cowline held by Robert de Aspal (S6)
1311: Free chapel of St Margaret mentioned (S3) and 1344 (S4).
1344: John de Shardelowe held advowson of the church with the chapel of St. Margret at Coulyngg (S10).
1546: The free chapel of St. Margret (late of Swaffham Priory) is recorded as being one mile from the parish church and as having a yearly value of £3 6s 8d, held by the master a layman, William Adnett, the founder unknown (S11) (S12). In the late 16th century recorded as site of two and a half acres across with meadow and fair stead in all/12 acres in the nineteenth quarantine.
1783: Rectangular open area on W side of Fairstead Farm shown on J Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk and named as `Fairstead'.
Field name `Fair Green and Cow House Hostery' (pasture) in 1846; field to west named as `Old Fairstead and Hurdle Lodge Pasture' (arable)(S5).
See also COW 005 - moated site around Fairstead Farm.

1945 Google Earth AP shows parch marks of several small enclosures. Possible tofts and crofts. Larger square enclosure may be associated with chapel.