Monument record BTM 025 - The Grange; The Grange Farm

Grange of Bury Abbey at Little Barton.

Full Description

Grange of Bury Abbey at Little Barton. Location unknown but probably same, or close to, present Grange Farm, some of the buildings of which are shown on Hodskinson's map of 1783 (S1). Accounts relating to the Grange buildings show that the walls of buildings were of chalk-clunch, plastered and lime-washed, the floors rammed chalk, the roofs thatched, and even the walls around the yards were of clunch, though created with straw-thatch to protect them from rain. There was a fairly large two-storey farmhouse, a kitchen-malt-house, three or four small barns, a cow-house, a cart-shed and a sheep-pen. There was a cottage for the Cellarer on his visits, a guest-house with a lock on the door, and a dove-cote kept padlocked and with a wall around it. All the (building and maintenance) materials required were found in the parish except for good hazel withies for (thatching) sways... These had to be brought from Horningsheath Wood near Horringer (S2).