Monument record EXG 126 - Site of 4 barrows, Newmarket Heath; Newmarket Racecourse (Un)

Summary

"The sites of 4 barrows are known (EXG 066-069) but only one has records of excavation (EXG 066?). Formerly recorded as EXG MISC

Full Description

"The sites of 4 barrows are known (EXG 066-069) but only one has records of excavation (EXG 066?). There were once a number of others on the part of Newmarket Heath which lies within the parish (Burwell) and `several' were destroyed in 1883 (including EXG 066)(S1)(R1)(R2).
"Finds are recorded from two barrows: one, described as being on `The Exercise Ground', was destroyed in 1827, and contained a primary cremation (S1)(R2)(R3); another described as being on Newmarket Heath, but perhaps outside the (Burwell) parish contained a cremation and a few sherds of unidentifiable type, or, according to (R2), BA & Rom sherds; some sherds of coarse Rom pottery, said to be from this barrow, are in the CAAM" (S1). The exact site is unknown but may be one of the barrows shown on OS 1st edition one inch map (EXG 066-069). However Babington described the barrow on the exercise ground as containing possible Rom remains and it may be that Fox's two tumuli are one and the same (S1).
For other barrows/ring ditches on Newmarket Heath see EXG 022, 066-071.

Formerly recorded as EXG MISC