Monument record FRK 057 - Mortimer Lane; Morty's Pightell (1277); The Home Farmhouse; Holmes Farmhouse

Summary

The `Pightell', an enclosed meadow a couple of hundred yards up Mortimer's Lane - site of Home Farmhouse - 'the oldest house in Freckenham'.

Full Description

The `Pightell' is just an enclosed meadow a couple of hundred yards up Mortimer's Lane and opposite the cottage where the gold coins (FRK 002) were found.... This particular little bit of land is of interest, for we find it the subject of a lease as far back as AD 1277 (Patent Rolls, Ed I). It was then known as "Morty's Pightell" and belonged to William de Mortimer, the crusader.... who let it for the sum of 6d per annum together with the buildings on it, which I presume included the present farmhouse, which certainly dates back to that period, and was perhaps a good deal earlier.' Judged to be the oldest house in Freckenham (S1).
Home Farm shown on 19th and earlier 20th century OS maps and was on west (adjoining Mortimer's Lane) and northern sides of the meadow. All buildings now cleared and new Farmhouse built in centre of meadow.
Note: 1990 - spoil from construction work on Iron Age and Roman site FRK 024 deposited in field/meadow on northern side of present Holmes Farm[house], that is overlying site of former farm - see sketch map in parish file.