Monument record LKH 193 - Roman features and inhumation at USAF/RAF Lakenheath

Summary

Features, including inhumation burial, revealed during watching brief for British Telecom trench within larger Rom site, LKH 030 & close to LKH 146 (S1).

Full Description

Features, including inhumation burial, revealed during watching brief for British Telecom trench within larger Rom site, LKH 030 & close to LKH 146 (S1-S3).
The excavation of a trench by BT (1m x 1.6m) revealed at least three Rom features cutting the natural chalky/silt subsoil. A burial cut the corner of the trench and appeared to be aligned along a ditch which ran N-W to S-E. The bones were about 0.45m from the surface which was truncated. Pottery recovered from the spoil was Rom.
The legs and upper body are still intact (or should be) as inaccessible for excavation- bones of large male (Sue Anderson personal comment). For further details see plan in parish file (S1-S3).