Monument record STN 058 - Horseshoe Pit, High Lodge

Summary

A circular pond, named Horseshoe Pit on maps and possibly of natural origin, survives as an earthwork, together with a large, external circular bank and ditch. The features are depicted on maps, and are visible as earthworks on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey.

Full Description

Circular pond, shown as horseshoe pit, probably originally natural spring or mere site, surrounded by circular earthwork bank circa 110m in diameter with outer ditch (S1). Date of earthworks unknown but ditch (?) shown on OS maps of 1880s and later. Not shown on OS 1st edition 1 inch map of 1836 nor on 1:10560 map of 1959 despite being on later 1:10,000 map of 1980. Tithe and other early maps not checked.

June 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The undated pond and external circular bank and ditch, described above, are visible as earthworks on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2). The external bank measures approximately 95m in diameter.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 30th June 2017.