Monument record HCH 053 - Gallows Hill; The Wicklaw; Wicklow

Summary

Suggested site of the Wicklaw Meeting Place of the liberty of Ely's St Etheldreda - five and a half hundreds from circa 870 (or earlier) to circa C13. Formerly recorded as HCH MISC

Full Description

Suggested site of the Wicklaw Meeting Place of the liberty of Ely's St Etheldreda - five and a half hundreds from circa 870 (or earlier) to circa C13 (S1)(S2). Still functioning as meeting place in 1160 when a grant was made 'in...multorum presencia apud Wychelau ' (S4). Use of gallows known from extent document of 1433 which names 'Wykkelowegallowes' (S2)(R1). 'Wittlow galows' are named in a rental of 1487 (S2). In 1791 Repton's Red Book for Arcedeckne's new Glevering Hall and Park landscaping has a design for a plantation on the Gull slopes to hide the Gallows from the view from the Hall dining room (S2)(R2), which would place the gallows further north than the area presently mapped as Gallows Hill. Gibbet shown occupied onRepton's map (S3).
Precise location unclear not mapped on HER map - Repton's map may help.
See HCH 013 for Roman & Saxon finds from 'Gallows Hill'.