Monument record WNG 028 - Wangford Lodge (1783); Shakers Lodge

Warrener's Lodge,`Wangford Lodge' (S1), named Shakers Lodge on 1836 (S2) and later maps.

Full Description

`Wangford Lodge' (S1), named Shakers Lodge on 1836 (S2) and later maps. In centre of `Wangford Rabbit Warren' (S2). Surviving building now deserted, probably no earlier than C18 though may have replaced earlier Warrener's lodge (?)(S3) although a rectangular structure of circa 25 feet by 20 feet is shown laying circa 80 feet to the W in 1905 (S4).
May be related to 'Sekars' ditch, referred to on the Sale of the Manor in 1629, along with Puttocks pond (S5).

2010: The Breckland Society's survey of The Warrens of Breckland identified one lodge as marked on Hodskinson's 1783 Map and is named Shaker's Lodge on the OS 1st edition 1836 map. A site visit in 2001 showed it was a late 18th/early 19th century dwelling, with a well close by with its winding gear intact; this house is now in private ownership (S6).