Monument record BUC 049 - Ring ditch of unknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A ring ditch of about 19 metres diameter is visible as a cropmark about 430 metres to the south west of Bucklesham County Primary School, Bucklesham parish.

Full Description

Ring ditch, circa 19m diameter (S1). One of two in same field (also BUC 050). Also small oval enclosure(?), BUC 051.
A ring ditch of about 17 metres diameter is visible as a cropmark about centred on circa TM255416, 430 metres to the south west of Bucklesham County Primary School, Bucklesham parish. The ditch is on average 1.5 metres wide and contains no apparent breaks or entrances. The most likely interpretations for such a ring ditches is either as the remains of a round house of later prehistoric date or a round barrow of Bronze Age date. In this instance the absence of an entrance makes the latter is more probable. (S2, S3).