Monument record HUD 022 - Medieval artefact scatter of pottery sherds, including 8 rims, 4 base and 16 body sherds of coarsewares. (Med)

Summary

Surface finds (after ploughing) of 8 rim, 4 base and 16 body sherds Med coarse wares including one EMed fabric base.

Full Description

Surface finds (after ploughing) by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) of 8 rim, 4 base and 16 body sherds Med coarse wares including one EMed fabric base. Mainly C13. Also 6 PMed brick/tile fragments and 1 modern field drain fragment. The farmer, (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), notes building debris from this location (S1). Further scatter to SE - see HUD 023. Location adjoins roadway and irregular ditch (former natural water course?).
Also PMed.