Monument record NBN 022 - Bronze-Age concentric ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze-Age round barrow, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A concentric ring ditch, probably the remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date, can be seen as cropmarks in a field to the west of Newbourne village, Newbourne parish.

Full Description

1996: Cropmark of concentric ring ditch, outer ditch circa 30m in diameter (S1). One of group of four in same field (also NBN 002-004) with three more in field to N (NBN 005, 006, 016).
A concentric ring ditch, probably the remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date, can be seen as cropmarks centred on circa TM259430 in a field to the west of Newbourne village, Newbourne parish. Two or possibly three concentric ring ditches can be seen surrounding a central pit. The outermost ring is circa 26 metres in diameter. The inner ring is approximately 14 metres in diameter. Between the inner and outer rings on the north-eastern side of the ring ditch, a segment of a possible third ring, or an extension of the inner ring can be seen. This possible barrow forms a group with ring ditches NBN 002 and NBN 003, to the north and east. (S2, S3)