Monument record EKE 014 - The Street (Sax)

Full Description

Three fields found in close proximity to one another referred to on the 1838 tithe map as (216) - `Great Kiln Field', (284) `Little Kiln Field' and (296) `Kiln Lay' (S1). No further details.
Gilded bronze fragment with an open central slot and relief linear decoration, some beaded. Broken at broad end. On reverse of the narrow end is a single damaged pierced lug suggesting that this is a brooch fragment. Drawing in parish file (S1). Metal detector find.
A thrysma (EKE 013) was found circa (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
Also Rom cosmetic grinder fragment - see Rom.