Monument record LMD 115 - Ex Gardners Garage site, Little St Marys

1997: Two burials were found during evaluation trenching.

Full Description

January 1997: Two burials were found during evaluation trenching. One was buried in a (C4?) stone coffin (left in situ, the lid of which was pierced by the builders) with the body surrounded by ??gypsum. The other had probably been in a wooden coffin. The edge of a probable third grave was just caught by the trenching but was not sampled. They were all aligned E-W, possibly in rows, the heads of the two known burials were at the west end facing east. Disarticulated fragment of human bone found in unstratified contexts suggest that another burial on the site had already been disturbed. The graves had been cut through an occupation layer and the graves backfill was dark loam with Roman finds debris. (S4)
A large pit containing C1 pottery and remants of an horizon of occupation soil were also found (S1).
February 1997: Full excavation of part of cemetery followed. Report outstanding (S2). For summary see (S3).