Monument record SNH 011 - The remains of a possible Bronze Age round barrow are visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch in Stratton Hall parish

Full Description

Cropmark of a ring ditch nearly 20m in diameter (S1). One of a linear group of three in the same field - see SNH 006 and 012. Adjacent to a complex field system, SNH 005.
The remains of a possible Bronze Age round barrow are visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs, centred on TM 25333915 in Stratton Hall parish. The ring ditch encloses an area of 18m in diameter and its size, together with its proximity to other large ring ditches, suggests that it may be the plough-levelled remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. (S2) (S3)