Monument record SNH 012 - The possible site of a ring ditch visible as a cropmark in Stratton Hall parish

The possible site of a ring ditch visible as a cropmark in Stratton Hall parish

Full Description

Cropmark of a ring ditch (not complete circle) c.17m in diameter (S1). One of a linear group of three in the same field - see SNH 006 and 011. Adjacent to a complex field system, SNH 005.
The feature described above (S1) was not visible on any of the photographs examined during the Suffolk Coastal NMP project. It is possible that the source photograph was not available for consultation at that time. (S2)