Monument record WHR 049 - The Ostrich Inn

Summary

Possible site of pottery kiln, located in 1829, later excavation close by found no evidence, see details.

Full Description

1829: "Last week whilst some men in the employ of Mr Sewell of the Ostrich Inn, were digging in the garden, they discovered a quantity of old bricks and pottery ware; some of the latter exceedingly curious in form and apparently of ancient date, and although many were broken in the removal, got enough remains to give a correct idea of the elegance of their forms, and the superior quality of the materials used in their construction. Since the above time the workmen have cleared the earth down to the foundations of the kiln or furnace, where in all probability the goods were burnt; this now remains open for the inspection of the remains" (S1).
The Ostrich Inn referred to is probably the Ostrich Inn at Wherstead - no others are known in the area at that date, however observations during construction of an adjoining hotel to the rear of the Inn in 1995(?) by Tom Loader failed to locate any archaeology (S2).