Monument record SEY 056 - A square ditched enclosure visible on aerial photographs

Summary

A square ditched enclosure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs, on the eastern side of the River Waveney, to the south of Homersfield village. Formerly recorded as SEY MISC

Civil Parish ST MARY, SOUTH ELMHAM, OTHERWISE HOMERSFIELD, WAVENEY, SUFFOLK

Full Description

Summer 1996: Circa 15m square parched area with traces of unfilled ditch with entrance at SE corner surrounding. Observed in Summer drought (S1).
A square ditched enclosure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs, on the eastern side of the River Waveney, to the south of Homersfield village, centred on circa TM 286851. The ditch is on average 4 metres wide, enclosing a square platform circa 16 metres across. No entrance can be seen on the aerial photographs, but their clarity is generally poor. The date and function of the site are unclear but may be prior to the reclamation and drainage of the surrounding river valley. (S2, S3)

Formerly recorded as SEY MISC