Monument record FSG 015 - Ingham Quarry

Full Description

Oct-Nov 1996: Circular patch of charcoal and cremated human bone central to a small ring ditch 4m in diameter. No dateable finds. Possibly isolated burial. Within larger evaluated area, FSG 012. Details in (S1).
Excavation undertaken April/May 1997 in advance of quarry extension. Evaluation trenching in October 1996 had revealed Iron Age and FSG 015.
FSG 012 revealed further features and five more scattered cremations, possibly indicative of dispersed, domestic Iron Age occupation of the site. There was an absence of structural featues, perhaps due to the affects of agricultural activity. Details of features in (S2).
Later Bronze Age or Iron Age - see radiocarbon dates?
Also see FSG 013.