Monument record BNH 053 - Earthworks of post medieval boundary banks

Summary

Series of two intersecting field boundary banks survive as earthworks on Thetford Heath and are visible on aerial photographs. The banks conform to land parcels on the 1840 tithe map. The possible marl pit and/or military training feature dug into one of them has been recorded under BNH 113, but see BNH 051 also for possible confusion with barrow mound.

Full Description

Series of two intersecting field boundary banks on Thetford Heath. One runs in an approximately E-W direction, from TL 8450 8060 to TL 8493 8048 (looks as though it once carried on further to the east); the second bank runs initially north from TL 8476 8030 TO tl 8506 8075, but when it hits (and intersects) the E-W bank, it veers off to the N-E. Near the termination of the latter bank is a curious circular depression with a `ditch' around the SE side (doesn't look like a conventional marl pit; possibly associated with recent military activity). Dimensions of both banks approximately 16-18m wide by 60-80cm high - low and spread. The banks conform to land parcels on the 1840 tithe map; these boundaries are represented by dotted lines on the 2nd edition OS map, suggesting a shifting arable/heath usage. Currently owned and managed by the Norfolk Wildlife Trust in conjunction with English Nature (S1). Management report prepared for NWT by K Sussams in January 1997.

January 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The polygon for these post medieval boundary banks has been amended from aerial photograph evidence (S2). The possible marl pit and/or military training feature dug into one of them has been recorded under BNH 113, but see BNH 051 also for possible confusion with barrow mound.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 9th January 2017.