Monument record WLV 028 - Woolverstone Park

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow or Post Medieval tree enclosure ring is visible on aerial photographs in Woolverstone Park

Full Description

Cropmark of ring ditch, circa 30m in diameter (S1). Rom & Med finds scatters just to SE - see WLV 015. Within Woolverstone Park - see WLV 024.
A possible Bronze Age round barrow or Post Medieval tree enclosure ring is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on an aerial photograph taken in 1996, located at TM 19753803 in Woolverstone Park, near Park House Farm. The ring ditch encloses an area 23.5m in diameter and is partially obscured on its eastern side. The diameter of the ring ditch and the width of the ditch itself suggest that it may be the remains of a ploughed out Bronze Age round barrow. Its location within Woolverstone Park also raises the possibility that it could be the remains of a Post Medieval tree ring enclosure associated with the park, although its relatively small size and the fact that it does not appear to be visible on earlier photographs taken before the area was ploughed suggest that a Bronze Age round barrow is the more likely interpretation (S1). See WLV 024 for the field system. (S2)