Poorly Located Monument record COR 084 - Probable Roman signal station lost in a cliff fall of 1814

`Probable signal station lost in cliff fall 1814. Formerly recorded as COR MISC

Full Description

`Probable signal station lost in cliff fall 1814. The cliffs here are between 70 & 80 feet high .... There is evidence of the Romans having a signal station here. In 1814 great trees hewn and squared were seen placed crossways when portions of the cliff fell, and they were in position with rubble & flint built upon them & extending in the form of a square 25 yards each way. Coins found at that period picked up on this site are of the C5 and bear the inscription ONVALENTINI with the emblem Concoria on the reverse' (S2)(S3).

Formerly recorded as COR MISC