Monument record BRG 020 - Manor Farm; Manor House; Barton (Old) Hall

Summary

Barton (Old) Hall, documentary references, its outbuildings are thought to be the present Manor Farm.

Full Description

Barton (Old) Hall (for `New' Hall see BRG 015). An entry in a terrier of September 1566 (S1) describes the Hall as including a hall, private chamber, buttery, two rooms called `Le Maydschamber', a solar over the parlour, a kitchen and kitchen chamber, another solar above the kitchen and a servant chamber. The outbuildings are also described. This is thought to be the present Manor Farm.
There are a number of references to land around the Hall in the Bailiffs Accounts, such as that of 1452 (R1) when the manor was owned by Bury Abbey. These medieval records probably contain numerous references to the Hall and its surrounding buildings (S2). Listed building records not checked for existing `Manor House' at this location.