Monument record RMA 018 - Medieval features at Bixley Farm, Area 7 (Med)

Summary

1994: Trial trench excavation adjacent to Rom finds scatter and an earthwork (RMA 007) prior to development identified Medieval and Prehistoric features and finds.

Full Description

1994: Trial trench excavation adjacent to Rom finds consisting of scatter of pottery and roofing tile and an earthwork (RMA 007), prior to development. No evidence was located for the adjoining Rom site although Med material and a single large shallow pit was recovered from that vicinity, which may bring into doubt the original location or dating of RMA 007. Nine ditches were identified as probably being Preh and nine pits, all very similar in form and with in situ burning, were also located but undated. Only one flint and one sherd of `IA' (?) pottery were recovered from these ditches. Only 3 other `IA' sherds were found on the site. Hillwash deposits are also noted. Details in (S1). Summary in (S2).
Also Preh.