Monument record BNH 055 - Second World War military training site on Thetford Heath

Summary

The earthworks of a Second World War anti-aircraft battery are visible on the aerial photographs at this location. No definite sign of guns or the actual structural components of the central command post, combined with it being surrounded by evidence of military training, see Barnham Camp (BNH 054) record for details, would suggest that this installation was constructed for training purposes and not active use.

Full Description

Circular group of 5 circular banks (?) circa 600m to NW of Barnham Camp (BNH 054) with other less regular marks on `interior'. Possibly bomb craters?

January 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of a Second World War anti-aircraft battery are visible on the aerial photographs at this location (S2). No definite sign of guns or the actual structural components of the central command post, combined with it being surrounded by evidence of military training, see Barnham Camp (BNH 054) record for details, would suggest that this installation was constructed for training purposes and not active use.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 9th January 2017.