Monument record BUC 057 - A length of ditched trackway of unknown date, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A length of ditched trackway of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, to the south of Potash Cottage, Bucklesham parish.

Linear trackway(?) cropmarks - in corner of field, possibly leading to site 80m to NE (S1).
Almost 220 metres of ditched track or road of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, centred on circa TM25924059, Bucklesham parish. The curvilinear route is visible from circa TM25904047 to circa TM25964067, beyond which it may connect to a second visible stretch of track. The ditches are under 2 metres wide and the track itself is approximately 5 metres in width. If the track is associated with the field system to the north-east (BUC 008) it may be later prehistoric or Romano-British in date. (S2, S3)