Monument record TYN 070 - Blue Barn

Summary

A possible rectilinear enclosure or field and trackway can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the south of Blue Boar Farm, Trimley St Martin parish.

Cropmarks of field boundaries, trackway and possible enclosure (S1).
A possible rectilinear enclosure or field and trackway can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM28493753 in a field to the south of Blue Boar Farm, Trimley St Martin parish. The trackway is intermittently visible over almost 100 metres. It is orientated north-east to south-west, is 2 to 3.5 metres wide and bounded by the cropmarks of ditches 1.5 metres or less in width. The long axis of the possible field boundary is slightly more northerly in its alignment and a possible rectangular field can be seen on its western side. The date of these features is unknown. (S1)